2023 Full Results

2023 West of England Bandsmen's Festival - 17th June 2023

Adjudicator: Steve Sykes

Championship Section

Test Piece: The Essence of Time & Prelude on Lavenham

  1. Band
    Conductor
    Placing
    Marks
  2. 1st / 1st
    192pts / 93pts
  3. 2nd / 2nd
    188pts / 91pts

Special Awards

  1. Award
    Name
    Instrument
    Band
  2. Best Player
    Dewi Griffiths
    Solo Cornet
    St Dennis

First Section

Test Piece: Ballet for Band & The Black Knight

  1. Band
    Conductor
    Placing
    Marks
  2. 1st / 3rd
    180pts / 87pts
  3. 2nd / 1st
    179pts / 89pts
  4. 3rd / 2nd
    178pts / 88pts

Special Awards

  1. Award
    Name
    Instrument
    Band
  2. Best Player
    Steve Thomas
    Euphonium
    Lanner & District

Second Section

Test Piece: Hollywood! & Gruss an Thuringen

  1. Band
    Conductor
    Placing
    Marks
  2. 1st / 1st
    185pts / 185pts

Special Awards

  1. Award
    Name
    Instrument
    Band
  2. Best Player
    Simon Taylor
    Flugel
    Mount Charles

Third Section

Test Piece: Own Choice Test Piece

  1. Band
    Conductor
    Placing
    Marks
  2. 1st
    186pts
  3. 2nd
    183pts
  4. 3rd
    181pts

Special Awards

  1. Award
    Name
    Instrument
    Band
  2. Best Player
    Steve Rowland
    Solo Cornet
    Verwood Town

Fourth Section

Test Piece: Own Choice Test Piece

  1. Band
    Conductor
    Placing
    Marks
  2. 1st
    183pts
  3. 2nd
    181pts
  4. 3rd
    180pts

Special Awards

  1. Award
    Name
    Instrument
    Band
  2. Best Player
    Leanne Osborne
    Flugel
    Bugle Silver

Youth Section

Test Piece: Own Choice Programme

  1. Band
    Conductor
    Placing
    Marks
  2. 1st
    177pts
  3. 2nd
    176pts

Special Awards

  1. Award
    Name
    Instrument
    Band
  2. Best Player
    Neythan Powell-Jones
    Baritone
    St Austell Youth
  3. Best Cornet Player
    Lia Teague
    Cornet
    St Dennis Youth
  4. Winning Conductor
    Darren R Hawken
    St Dennis Youth

Deportment

  1. Band
    Placing
    Mark
  2. Bugle Silver
    1st
    42pts
  3. Indian Queens
    2nd
    39pts

Special Awards

  1. Award
    Name
    Band
  2. The Jane Family Cup
    Norman Pendray
  3. The Lang Bennetts Trophy
    Phillip Hunt
  4. Best Soprano
    Andrew Julian
    St Dennis
  5. Best Solo Cornet
    Dewi Griffiths
    St Dennis
  6. Best Euphonium
    Kimberley Kenderdine
    St Dennis
  7. Best Solo Horn
    Francesca O'Neill
    St Dennis
  8. Best Set of Basses
    St Dennis

Get Updates